Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1943 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
EG110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Llandwrog - Llandwrog
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew of the aircraft were on a night navigation training exercise from RAF Llandwrog near to Caernarfon, while on the return leg from Shrewsbury at 2100LT the aircraft struck the southern side of Foel Grach. All of the crew survived the initial impact though three of them were seriously injured and were unable to leave the wrecked aircraft. Pilot Officer Archer, being the least injured, was the only man able to walk out for help. Rescuers arrived on site on January 16 around 1000LT. Sgt Brocklehurst was found lying across the navigator's table, apparently as though he had fallen asleep there and died, Sgt Barnett was in the co-pilot's seat and was also found to be dead. Sgt Paterson was alive and reported to be warm.
Crew (9th AFU):
P/O Kenneth Archer, pilot,
Sgt Eric Thomas Brocklehurst, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt William Henry Barnett, navigator, †
Sgt Frank Paterson, navigator.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/wales/waleseg110.htm
Crew (9th AFU):
P/O Kenneth Archer, pilot,
Source: