Date & Time: Apr 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AX583
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at a height of some 2,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the east slope of Mt Drum, in the Snowdonia. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd AFU):
Sgt R. W. T. Smith,
P/O J. M. Polomark,
P/O G. Williams,
Sgt W. Jackson,
Sgt N. V. Robson.