Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Belfast – Abbotsinch
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport bound for its base in Abbotsinch, together with 15 other similar aircraft. While approaching the Scottish coast, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. Cruising too low, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Cauldron with its left wing and crashed near Inverkip. Three crew members were injured while the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robson, pilot, †
LAC Ball,
AC1 Ward,
Harold John Reynolds.
Crew:
Sgt Robson, pilot, †
LAC Ball,
AC1 Ward,
Harold John Reynolds.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.