Date & Time: Apr 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
W2630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton Stewart - Newton Stewart
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training mission around RAF Newton Stewart. En route, the twin engine aircraft hit the east slope of Mt Cairnsmore of Fleet located some 10 km east of Newton Stewart. Two crew members were killed while the third occupant was injured.
Crew (1st AOS):
Sgt John Charles Hinton Allen, pilot,
Sgt Edward Clifford Hirst, wireless operator.
Passenger:
Mr. W. Paterson (employee of Airwork).