Date & Time: Jun 13, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EG472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Llandwrog - Llandwrog
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise from the RAF Llandwrog (Caernarfon). En route, while flying at an altitude of 6,000 feet in poor visibility, the crew encountered turbulence and obtained them permission to descend when the twin engine aircraft hit the north slope of Mt Moel Hebog located southwest of Beddgelert. A crew member was injured while all four other occupants were killed.
Crew (9th OAFU):
F/O Ray Alexander Dawson, pilot, †
P/O John Edgar Gunning, navigator, †
Sgt John Frederick Potts, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Harry Howard, wireless operator,
P/O Donald Archibald McFadyen, air bomber. †