Date & Time: Apr 12, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VH-BAB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Melbourne-Moorabbin, the crew attempted to vacate the runway when the left main gear collapsed. The airplane sunk on its belly and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left main gear after landing.