Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-BKT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The airplane was operated by Brain & Brown Airfreighters (BBA Cargo).