Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
A4-6
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mallala - Mallala
MSN:
0972
YOM:
1936
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at Mallala Airport. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAAF Avro 652 Anson registered A4-31 and also carrying a crew of two. Both aircrafts went out of control and crashed near the runway. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (6th SFTS):
LAC Stanley Livingstone McFarlane,
LAC Charles Tilley Collett Shopee.
Crew (6th SFTS):