Date & Time: Oct 16, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Plymouth - New Plymouth
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, while on a training flight from New Plymouth, the aircraft suffered a fuel exhaustion and the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in Makaranui, near Ohakune. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.