Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
AW485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Evans Head AFB - Evans Head AFB
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a navigation exercise. En route, the twin engine aircraft went through a cloudy area when it disintegrated in mid-air. Many debris were found on a large area and no survivors were found among the five occupants.
Crew:
Flying Officer Billie Strike-McClelland,
Flight-Sergeant Bruce Duckworth,
Robert Thomas Robertson, trainee navigator,
Patrick John Scanlan, trainee navigator,
Neville Thomas Self, trainee navigator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was undetermined. Nevertheless, it is supposed the crew may have suffered a spatial disorientation that affected the control of the aircraft which became uncontrollable and disintegrated when it ended up in a position that exceeded the design of the fuselage and other elements such as wings, fin, etc.