Date & Time:
Oct 26, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
SU-ACX
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Palestine
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Hit by a RAF Short S.29 Stirling V that crashed on takeoff. All three crew members on board the Stirling were injured while the pilot of the Anson, sole on board, was killed.