Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1942 at 0007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N4966
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cranage - Cranage
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
181
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a night training exercise and left RAF Cranage in the evening. Following a navigation error, the aircraft was to far to the west and by night, went through an area of drizzle and low mist. The captain decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the twin engine aircraft hit a mountain slope located northeast of Llangollen, near Garth. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Armstrong Wapshott, pilot,
Sgt Harry Doidge Searle,
W/O Charles Edward Wordsworth,
LAC John Francis Eckersley.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Doidge Searle,
LAC John Francis Eckersley.
Probable cause:
Navigation error on part of the crew and inexperience of the captain (only 9 flying hours by night on type).