Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1944 at 1609 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cross country training exercise on behalf of the 8th AFU. The twin engine aircraft left RAF Mona, in Anglesey, at 1505LT. While cruising north of Wale at a height of some 5,000 feet, the pilot made a left turn when he lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sergeant Melville O. Samuels, pilot,
Sergeant Thomas M. Clothier,
Charles H. M. Folkard,
Lieutenant Jan M. Radecki,
Sergeant Sylvester K. Yates.
Crew:
Sergeant Thomas M. Clothier,
Charles H. M. Folkard,
Lieutenant Jan M. Radecki,
Sergeant Sylvester K. Yates.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the left wing failed after an aileron separated and led to a loss of control.