Date & Time: Apr 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wick at 1055LT on maritime patrol flight. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 30 miles west of Lerwick. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (269th Squadron):
P/O Peter Duncan Aldous, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Hunter Scott, pilot,
Cpl George A. Verlaque, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC Norman McReynolds.