Date & Time: Mar 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a training exercise from RAF Brize Norton when the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Lechdale-on-Thames, some 14 km northeast of Swinton. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (61st Squadron):
P/O E. I. Hewett,
P/O A. C. Manaton,
Sgt J. D. Hartley,
AC1 H. S. Burke,
AC1 A. Mullineux.