Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Abbotsinch - Abbotsinch
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a SAR mission after a De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly owned by the Daily Express newspaper was missing since a day. In limited visibility due to low clouds, the aircraft impacted the top of a hill, slid for few dozen metres and came to a halt near Leadhills. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members from the 269th Squadron were able to walk away to the nearest village to find help.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.