Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-BDX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Le Touquet – Croydon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff at Le Touquet Airport for unknown reason. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was already damaged in a wheels-up landing near Cranbrook, Kent, after an engine failure over the English Channel on February 6, 1950. It suffered a second accident on November 18, 1950 near Boulogne, France.