Date & Time: Sep 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Bass Strait, few km off Lakes Entrance. The wreckage was found two days later. All five crew members were killed.