Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of a hill located 3 miles northeast of Lacock, Wiltshire. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Robert C. Whittington,
AC2 Stanley Knowles,
LAC Douglas Ronald Noel Tooth.
Crew:
Cpl Robert C. Whittington,
AC2 Stanley Knowles,