Date & Time: Jan 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Thorney Island. While cruising in bad weather conditions, the crew failed to realize he was flying too low. The twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of a hill located in Kingstone Ridge, near Lewes. Both pilots were killed.