Date & Time: May 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5259
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Moreton-in-Marsh on a training sortie on behalf of the 21 OTU. While cruising at low height, the twin engine airplane collided with power cables, stalled and crashed in a field. Two crew members were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Brocklebank, †
F/Sgt Edmund Verner Shaw, †
Sgt W. H. Watkins,
F/Sgt T. W. Townsend,
Sgt F. Dadd.