Date & Time: Sep 11, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
A4-15
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1010
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine, bursting into flames. All four occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.