Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Belgian Congo Geographic Institute
Registration:
OO-CCA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown near Kindu, killing all four occupants. The aircraft was owned by the 'Institut géographique du Congo Belge'.