Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
United Air Services - Tanzania
Registration:
VP-TAT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6893
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Dar es-Salaam, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a dense wooded area located in Kazimzumbwi, about 30 km southwest of Dar es-Salaam. Both crew members were killed.