Date & Time: Aug 9, 1940 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight along the coast between Ostend and Scheveningen. While flying at night along the Dutch coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Katwijk aan Zee. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (500th Squadron):
P/O Herbert George Ross Pirie, pilot, †
P/O J. B. S. Brockway,
Sgt S. R. Croft,
Sgt Montague Adam Prentice, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.