Date & Time: Feb 5, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIXZ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Jersey
MSN:
EG646
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Croydon to Jersey with a load of newspapers. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft was too low and hit the ground few dozen yards short of runway. On impact, the undercarriage were sheared off, the airplane slid for several yards and hit a stone wall before coming to rest. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.