Date & Time: Oct 2, 1939 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6234
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was dispatched in a striking force mission when it suffered an engine failure. While returning to RAF Thorney Island, it crashed into the sea off Hayling Island. All four crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
P/O M. V. Hunter, pilot,
Sgt Richard Arthur Bate, copilot,
AC1 Samuel Meek McCraken,
AC1 Hills.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.