Date & Time: Mar 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9879
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Staverton - Staverton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise on behalf of the 6th Air Observers School. En route, the crew became lost due to poor visibility caused by night and a thick cloud layer. At a height of some 660 metres, the twin engine aircraft impacted a hill located near Hay Bluff and was destroyed. A crew was killed while all three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt R. M. Nobiston, pilot, †
AC1 W. N. Blau, pupil navigator,
AC1 J. N. Nightingale, pupil navigator,
R. M. Knight, instructor.