Date & Time: Jun 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5067
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a connection flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The pilot did not realize he was flying too low when the aircraft hit telephone wires, stalled and crashed onto a hill, bursting into flames. All crew were seriously injured and the captain died three days later from injuries sustained.
Crew (608th Squadron):
Sgt Leslie Bertram Walpole, †
P/O B. Duncan,
Sgt O. Shepherd,
AC1 George Edward Lumley.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the crew.