Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1940 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5193
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission after an RAF Hampden registered L4064 was missing. The aircraft departed RAF Waddington at 1745LT. At the end of the evening, while cruising south of Grimsby, both engines failed due to a fuel exhaustion. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field. All four crew members were injured.
Crew (50th Squadron):
P/O R. D. Wawn,
Sgt B. Pollard,
Sgt A. Wappnett,
Cpl R. L. H. Smith.
Crew (50th Squadron):
P/O R. D. Wawn,
Sgt B. Pollard,
Sgt A. Wappnett,
Cpl R. L. H. Smith.
Probable cause:
Dual engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.