Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a night training mission, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while both pilots were unhurt.