Date & Time: Jan 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Manston on a maritime patrol flight with three crew members on board. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off Great Yarmouth. The crew (48th Squadron) fate remains unknown.