Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6062
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort McLeod - Fort McLeod
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise on behalf of the 7th SFTS. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members were unhurt.