Date & Time: Nov 1, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a night training exercise on behalf of the 206th Squadron. While cruising off the Flamborough coast, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Patrick Jonathan Kenyon Pike, pilot,
P/O Matthew Angus Scott, observer,
AC1 Reginald William Stanley Rae,
AC2 Derek Alexander Wilson.