Date & Time: Feb 22, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight out from Manston Airport. While flying at night in a snowstorm, the twin engine aircraft was struck by lightning. It went out of control and crashed in a field located in Ewell Minnis, between Folkestone and Dover, coming to rest upside down. Two crew members were injured while two others were killed. Two days later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Crew (48th Squadron) :
Gwilym James Maurice, pilot, †
Stanley McCabe, radio operator, †
George Edward Strangman, navigator, †
Reginald John Cooper, navigator.
Probable cause:
Went out of control after being struck by lightning in flight.