Date & Time: Oct 13, 1950 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Emiliano Zapata – Tuxtla Gutierrez
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the aircraft stalled and crashed. On impact, the right wing was sheared off and the propeller of the right engine detached and penetrated the fuselage and the cockpit. The pilot Ricardo Cortés was seriously injured while both other occupants, among them the Manager of the Company, were injured. A day later, the pilot died from his injuries.