Date & Time:
May 2, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
A4-11
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
MSN:
977
YOM:
1936
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight following recent modification on the communication systems. While returning to his base at Laverton, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog and reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft impacted the water surface and crashed into the Port Phillip Bay off Elwood, south of Melbourne. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Davies,
Cpl Gordon Peake,
AC1 John Quinn.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Davies,
Cpl Gordon Peake,
AC1 John Quinn.
Probable cause:
Too low approach in foggy conditions.