Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5144
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grantham - Grantham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was on a training flight and attempting a dummy landing on a field near Edlington in bad visibility as part of this. As he attempted to apply power to both engines to climb away from this dummy landing the starboard engine failed due to lack of fuel, the aircraft swung because of the power being applied only to the port side engine. The pilot attempted to land in the next field but struck a tree after undershooting the field and crashed near Clifton, close to Edlington.
Crew (12th SFTS)
LAC Dugald Robertson MacGregor, pilot.
Source:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n5144.html
Crew (12th SFTS)
Source:
Probable cause:
Engine failure.