Date & Time: May 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, while cruising at low height, the twin engine aircraft hit high tension cables and crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd AOS):
P/O G. W. Ardley,
P/O C. A. Harris,
Sgt H. Cohen,
Sgt S. Laws.