Date & Time: Jan 20, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VP-KDJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Khartoum – Malakal
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute to Malakal, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Ed Dueim for unknown reason. While both crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.