Date & Time: Sep 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 10th OTU. En route, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of a hill and crashed near Eaton Constantine. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (10th OTU):
Sgt Hilton Jones, pilot,
Sgt B. Cleaver, observer.