Date & Time: May 29, 1940 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed RAF Detling at 1535LT. While approaching the French coast after passing over the German destroyer T61, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea north of Dunkirk. All four crewmen were killed and only one body was washed ashore on 30 July 1940.
Crew (500th Squadron).
P/O Irvine S. Wheelwright,
Sgt Herbert W. Johnson,
LAC Frank H. Giles,
F/S Russell G. T. Soper.