Date & Time: Dec 1, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a night training exercise out from Manton and was flying along the British coast when an engine failed. The captain reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft in the Dovercourt Bay, about a mile offshore. All four crew members were rescued and the aircraft was lost. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.