Date & Time:
May 29, 1940 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Detling at 1450LT on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. While flying along the Belgian coast, off Ostende, the twin engine aircraft was attacked by the pilots of three German Me.109. Several bullets hit the wings and the ailerons and the crew decided to return to UK. While approaching the British coast, an engine failed, forcing the pilot to ditch the aircraft off Kent at 1830LT. All four occupants were quickly rescued by the crew of a British destroyer while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (48th Squadron):
F/O G. H. Wherry,
P/O G. C. Alington,
Cpl A. D. C. Harding,
LAC L. S. Dilnutt.
Crew (48th Squadron):
F/O G. H. Wherry,
P/O G. C. Alington,
Cpl A. D. C. Harding,
LAC L. S. Dilnutt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.