Date & Time: Nov 6, 1939 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising along the coast, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane due to a fuel exhaustion. The aircraft landed off Cullen and was lost while both crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt H. G. Mossford, pilot,
P/O Brinsden, copilot.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.