Date & Time: Jul 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
W2638
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a training sortie, the pilot became lost. Due to fuel exhaustion, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing on a beach located in Coffs Harbour. While all four crew members were rescued, the aircraft was lost. The accident occurred after a flight of almost 6 ½ hours, two hours beyond the accepted endurance.
Crew:
F/O James M. Swann, pilot,
A. H. Morton, wireless operator and air gunner 2.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.