Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
AW866
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel starvation. The twin engine airplane crash landed in a cane field located in Clayton, south of Bundaberg, and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Fuel starvation.