Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Defford – Boscombe Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from RAF Defford to RAF Boscombe Down to take delivery of a second Avro 652 Anson. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field near Cirencester. All six occupants, among them two brothers, were killed.
Crew:
F/L Frank Brown,
F/O Eric Tom Sellick,
F/O George Flight Sellick,
F/O Alfred James Marsh,
LAC Henry Davis McCallum,
AC2 Roland Frederick Umney.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was caused by a failure of the fabric covering the right wing that separated from the structure in flight.