Date & Time: Mar 27, 1940 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigation reconnaissance exercise (interception of launch) on behalf of the School of General Reconnaissance based in RAF Thorney Island, Sussex (17th Group). While overflying The Channel with two other similar aircraft, at a height of some 700 feet, the pilot started a turn when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea. Both other Ansons circled the area for some time but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
F/O Ewen Campbell Lilburn,
AC1 John V. Halliday,
P/O John E. G. Fennell,
F/O James Peter Henry Balston.