Date & Time: Sep 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight when the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Celtic Sea, some 50 miles west off Lundy Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Philip Sidney Bensted,
Sgt Joseph Goddard,
LAC Ernest Richards,
P/O Harry Steel,
P/O Antony O'Neill Willcox.